DREAM GIRL 

TRAUMFRAU

Documentary, 20 Min., Switzerland, 2012

Original Version: German, english subtitles, colour, HD Cam

Festival Format: DCP

click here for full movie

Awards

and Special Mentions

 

DREAM GIRL was eligible for a nomination at the Oscar Academy Awards in the category of 

Best Documentary - Short Subject 

49th Chicago Film Festival

WINNER Silver Hugo for Best International Documentary Short

61th Belgrade Documentary and Short Film Festival

WINNER Golden Medal of Belgrade for Best International Documentary

  • Kolkata, International Short Film Festival, INDIA - WINNER Best International Documentary

  • Detroit, Moving Media Student Film Festival - WINNER 3rd place Best International Documentary

  • Winterthur,  Int. Short Film Festival - WINNER Best Swiss Student Film

  • Zurich, 36th Youth Film Days - WINNER Best Swiss Student Film

  • Zurich, 36th Youth Film Days WINNER Audience Award

  • Berne, Film Award Festival - WINNER Best Short Film

  • Lucerne, Upcoming Filmmakers Festival - WINNER Best Swiss Student Film

  • St. Petersburg, Open Cinema Int. Short Film Festival, Russia - Honorable Mention

  • Balchik, In the Palace Int. Short Film Festival, Bulgaria - Honorable Mention

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Past Festivals

USA, NORTH and SOUTH AMERICA 

  • Chicago, 49th Int. Film Festival - WINNER Best Int. Documentary Short

  • Detroit, Moving Media Student Film Festival - WINNER 3rd place Best Int. Documentary

  • Guanajuato, 16th Guanajuato International Film Festival, MEXICO

  • Mexico City, 2nd FICH Festival Internacional de Cine de Hermosillo - in Competition

  • Bogotá, 11th Bogota Short Film Festival, COLOMBIA - in Competition

EUROPE 

  • BERLINALE SHORTS, 63th Berlin International Film Festival 

  • 57th BFI London Film Festival

  • Bristol, 19th Encounters Short Film and Animation Festival, in Competition

  • Belgrade, 61th Int. Documentary and Short Film Festival - WINNER Golden Medal for Best International Documentary

  • Nyon, 19th Visions du Réel Festival, Int. Documentary Film Festival, Switzerland

  • Thessaloniki, 7th Thess International Short Film Festival

  • Athens, 19th Athens International Film Festival

  • Athens, 7th Athens International Short Film Festival Psarokokalo

  • St. Petersburg, 23rd "Message to Man" International Film Festival, Russia - in Competitio

  • St. Petersburg, 10th Open Cinema Int. Short Film Festival, Russia - Honorable Mention

  • St. Petersburg, 12th International Festival of Debut and Student Films BEGINNING, Russia - in Competition

  • Vienna, 10th Vienna Independent Shorts

  • Hamburg, 29th International Short Film Festival, Germany 

  • Winterthur, 16th Int. Short Film Festival - WINNER Best Swiss Student Film

  • Zurich, Porny Days Film & Art Festival, Switzerland

  • Madrid, La Boca Erotica, Spain - in Competition

  • Granada, 20th Festival International de Jovenes Realizadores, Spain - in Competition

  • Prades, 54es Ciné-Rencontres Festival de Cinéma, France - in Competition

  • Setubal, 29th Festroia Int. Film Festival, Portugal - in Competition

  • Krakow, 22nd International Film Festival Etiuda & Anima, Poland

  • Torun, 11th International Film Festival Tofifest Torún, Poland - in Competition

  • Ljubljana, 24th Ljubljana International Film Festival, Slovenia - in Competition

  • Tirana, 11th Tirana International Film Festival, Albania - in Competition

  • Sarajevo, 8th Pravo Ljudski Film Festival, Bosnia and Herzegovina

  • Nijmegen, 5th Go Short - International Short Film Festival, Netherlands - in Competition

  • Sardinia, 8th International Short Film Award, Italy

  • Padova, 7th International River Film Festival, Italy - in Competition

  • Balchik, 10th In the Palace Int. Short Film Festival, Bulgaria - Honorable Mention

  • Batumi, 8th International Arthouse Film Festival, Georgia - in Competition
  • Vilnius, 8th Vilnius International Short Film Festival, Lithuania - in Competition

  • Regensburg, 20th International Short Film Festival, Germany - in Competition

  • Dresden, 26th Filmfest Dresden, Germany

  • Wiesbaden, 26th exground filmfest, Germany 

  • Braunschweig, 27th Internationales Filmfest Braunschweig, Germany

  • Landshut, 15th Landshuter Short Film Festival, Germany - in Competition

  • Mainz, FILMZ Festival of German Cinema, Germany - in Competition

  • Weimar, 15th Backup Festival, Germany - in Competition

  • Wels, Youki 15th International Youth Media Festival, Austria - in Competition

  • Klosterneuburg, 5th Shortynale Film Festival, Austria

  • Walkringen, 4th Emmental Film Festival, Switzerland

  • Revine Lago, 9th Lago Film Fest, Italy

  • Minsk, Cinema Perpetuum Mobile, Belarus

  • Zurich, 37th Youth Film Days - WINNER Best Swiss Student Film

  • Zurich, 37th Youth Film Days - WINNER Audience Award

  • Berne, Film Award Festival - WINNER Best Short Film

  • Lucerne, 10th Upcoming Filmmakers Festival - WINNER Best Swiss Student Film

ASIA

  • Busan, 30th Busan International Film Festival, SOUTH KOREA - in Competition

  • Kolkata, International Short Film Festival, INDIA - WINNER for Best Int. Documentary

  • Sassuolo, 21st Yasujiro Ozu International Short Film Festival, JAPAN - in Competition

  • Ningbo, Short Visions International Short Film Festival, CHINA - in Competition

AUSTRALIA 

  • Adelaide, 12th International Film Festival, Australia

 

 

 

Cast & Crew

 

 

 

with: Dirk H. & Jenny

directed and written by: Oliver Schwarz

Production: Lucerne University of Applied Sciences and Arts - Edith Flückiger

Contribution: Lomotion AG

Cinematography: Andi Widmer
Editing: Stefan Kälin
Location Sound Mix: Reto Stamm
Music: Marcel Vaid

Color Grading: Michael Graf

Sounddesign & Soundmix: Beni Mosele - Frogman Music

Title Graphic: Johannese Hartmann

Subtitles: Nicole Bucher

Production Lead: Edith Flückiger, Nathalie Oestreicher, Roland Unterweger

Executive Producer: Stella Händler

Mentor: Jonas Meier

Editing Support: Mirjam Krakenberger

Financial Support: Bundesamt für Kultur (EDI), Schweiz, Berner Filmförderung

Thanks to: 

Jascha Dormann

Jacqueline Zünd

Kaleo La Belle

Anna Thommen

David Zürcher

Peter Purtschert

Stephan Teuwissen

Marcello Macchi

Peter Schneider

Marc Pia 

Timon Rupp

Anna-Tina Stalder

Rebecca Trösch

Jörg Hurschler

Family Schwarz

Dollpark - Michael Wendt

Dorthausener Hof - 

Family Manachiaris

Lomotion AG -

David Fonjallaz

Louis Mataré

Marcel Wyss

Magdalena Welter

© Oliver Schwarz 2017

  • w-facebook
  • w-vimeo